This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  nehme 1 week, 2 days ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • Participant
    nehme
    Regular Member
    Member since: 23.07.2018
    Number of posts: 41

    Hello,

    I have created a template in development environment. Can I export a template already created in development account to production account.

    Thanks

    Keymaster
    Duo_Liang
    Guru
    Member since: 14.06.2018
    Number of posts: 183

    Score

    0

    Hi nehme,

    Yes, Haris has developed such a “Copy Tool” for you to move templates/layouts/even senders to the new environment. Here’s the link.
    From the tool, you can see two options: (1)mirror accounts (including copying senders/templates/layouts) or (2)choose copy templates/layouts separately. The difference between these two options is:
    1. Without copying senders, all templates/layouts created by senders under your main account will be created newly by account owner in new environment
    2. Or with copying senders, all senders will be invited in new environment first(if such sender has already existed in new environment, you would encounter error when using this tool) and then these templates and layouts will be created by senders in new environment.

    If you have any other questions about this copy tool, please let us know. And hope this could help you!

    Duo


    Duo Liang
    OneSpan Junior Technical Evangelist
    Participant
    nehme
    Regular Member
    Member since: 23.07.2018
    Number of posts: 41

    Score

    0

    Hello,

    Thanks for you reply. Can I copy from https://sandbox.esignlive.com/api to production environment?

    Thanks

    Keymaster
    Duo_Liang
    Guru
    Member since: 14.06.2018
    Number of posts: 183

    Score

    0

    Hi nehme,

    Yes, you are able to do that. Basically there’s no limitation of source environment and destination environment. The tool is a script using a combination of API calls, all the capability can be achieved by your own side.

    Duo


    Duo Liang
    OneSpan Junior Technical Evangelist
    • This reply was modified 1 week, 3 days ago by  Duo_Liang.
    Participant
    nehme
    Regular Member
    Member since: 23.07.2018
    Number of posts: 41

    Score

    0

    Hello,

    Thanks for your answer.

    I have one problem, the tool is giving errors.

    How I can know my account which option like this:

    (1) sandbox US 11
    (2) sandbox US 10
    (3) sandbox CA 11
    (4) apps US 11
    (5) apps CA 11
    (6) apps US 10
    (7) apps AU 11
    (8) apps EU 11

    my account is sandbox but how I know which one to choose??

    Thanks

    Keymaster
    Duo_Liang
    Guru
    Member since: 14.06.2018
    Number of posts: 183

    Score

    0

    Hi nehme,

    First is the answer, since you are using sandbox.esignlive.com, you are using a sandbox US 11(choose 1) and if your destination url is apps.esignlive.com, you are using a apps US 11(4).
    To explain it more clearly:
    1. sandbox.esignlive.com vs sandbox.esignlive.ca, the difference is US or CA
    2. sandbox.esignlive.com(v11) vs sandbox.e-signlive.com(v10) the difference is v11 or v10
    3. sandbox.esignlive.com vs apps.esignlive.com the difference is sandbox or prod

    Duo


    Duo Liang
    OneSpan Junior Technical Evangelist
    Participant
    nehme
    Regular Member
    Member since: 23.07.2018
    Number of posts: 41

    Score

    0

    Hello,

    Thanks for your answer. it is very helpful for me.

    I have another doubt wants to clear.

    Can I create a package from multiple templates?

    For example, I have template 1, template 2 and template 3. Can I create a package based on the 3 templates I have?

    Thanks

    Keymaster
    Duo_Liang
    Guru
    Member since: 14.06.2018
    Number of posts: 183

    Score

    0

    Hi nehme,

    Sorry for the late reply on this problem. I’ve always thinking on the workaround for this. Because the direct answer for the question is no, you can clone package/template only based on one package/template. But for the reuse purpose(you don’t need to upload document everytime you create a package), you can create a new template containing all documents you want for one time and use this template for further use.

    Duo


    Duo Liang
    OneSpan Junior Technical Evangelist
    Keymaster
    Duo_Liang
    Guru
    Member since: 14.06.2018
    Number of posts: 183

    Score

    0

    Hi nehme,

    Just forgot one important thing. If you are exporting templates from sandbox env to prod env, the documents you uploaded in sandbox would still contain the watermark. I will think about the workaround for you at the mean time.

    Duo


    Duo Liang
    OneSpan Junior Technical Evangelist
    Participant
    nehme
    Regular Member
    Member since: 23.07.2018
    Number of posts: 41

    Score

    0

    Hello,

    Thanks for all your help.

    Our business team they are building a big template contains lot of documents, so the watermark should not be available when we move from sandbox to prod env. Please let me know the best solution to fix this issue when moving from sandbox to prod. Thanks

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.